Trademark House Privacy Policy

Trademark House Privacy Policy
Trademark House respects your privacy rights and is committed to ensuring that your personal data and
information is safe and secure.

Purpose of this privacy notice
Our goal with this privacy notice is to clearly inform you as to how we go about looking after your personal
information when you visit and/or make use of our website and services.

This website is not aimed or intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing
notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so
that you are up to date and completely aware of how & why we are using any data we have collected.

Controller
Trademark House Limited is the controller and we are responsible for your personal data. (collectively
referred to as “*Trademark House”, “we, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Our Contact Details

Postal Address: Trademark House Limited, 32 Threadneedle Street, City of London,EC2R 8AY, United Kingdom.

Tel: 0333 500 9333.

If you have any complaints we would like the opportunity to help deal with your concerns, however if you feel
that you need to make a complaint and do not wish to inform us in any way, you have the right to do so. You
can make a complaint at any time to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) or the UK supervisory
authority for data protection issues.

The data we collect about you
Any information about an individual from which that person can be identified is personal data or personal
information. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data, in which we have grouped together as
follows:

Contact Data
This data includes address, email address and any telephone numbers.

Financial Data
We do not collect or store any payment card details. Payments are processed through PayPal. For more
information on how PayPal handles your personal data, please refer to their privacy policy.

Identity Data
This data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title and gender.

Technical Data
This data includes details about your IP (Internet protocol) address, your login information, browser type and
version, time zone settings and location, potential browser plug in types and versions, operating system and
platform plus any other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Transaction Data
This includes details about payment to and from you and details of services you have ordered from us.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. The
aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but it is not considered personal data in the eyes of
the law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. As an example, we may aggregate
your usage data to calculate the percentage of users that access a specific website feature.

However, if we combine or connected aggregated data with your personal data in anyway so that it can directly
or indirectly identify you, we will treat this combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance
with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you, this includes details about your

ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union
membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We also do not collect any
information about criminal convictions and/or offences.

Third-party links
This website may have links to external, third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Once you have
clicked on those links or enabled those connection, this may allow third-parties to collect or share data
about you. We do not control these third-party websites are not responsible for their privacy statements. When
you are taken to another website, we urge you to read any privacy statements of other websites you may have
been redirected to or be visiting.

If you fail to provide personal data
Where we need to collected personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you
fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or try to enter
with you (e.g. to provide you with our services). If this is the case, we may have to cancel the service you
have with us but we will notify you under these circumstances.

How is your personal data collected?
We use different methods to collect data about you, which includes:

Direct Interaction
You may give us your identity, contact data by filling in forms or by communicating with us by email, phone,
post or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you apply for our services; create and account
on our website or give us feedback.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of any misinformation and/or changes
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. Please keep us informed
if your personal data changes during your affiliation with us.

How we use your Personal Data
We will only use your personal data where the law allows. Most often we will use your personal data in the
following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interest and
fundamental right do not override those interests.

Where we need to comply with legal or regulatory obligation.

Cookies
What are “Cookies”?

Cookies are small files which are stored on a user’s computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of
data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client
computer. This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can
contain some script which is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one
visit to the website (or related site) to the next.

You can set your internet browser settings to refuse all or some browser Cookies, or to alert you when a
website sets or accesses Cookies. However if you disable or refuse Cookies, some parts of this website may
become inaccessible or not function as normal.

This website may place and access certain Cookies stored on your computer. We use Cookies to improve your
experience of using this website and to improve upon our services that we provide.

All Cookies used on/by this website are in accordance with current UK and EU Cookies law.

This website operated on the basis of an implied consent policy. This means that we assume if you visit the
website with your browser settings set to accept Cookies that you are happy with their usage. If you are not
satisfied you should not use this site or delete these Cookies at the end of your visit.

We place the following Cookies:

Session Cookies
Session Cookies are used to remember when you log in and also for the purchase of our services. Disabling
these cookies will stop this functionality from working correctly.

You can chose to delete any Cookies at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to
access the website more quickly and efficiently.

It is highly recommended that you keep your internet browser up-to-date and that you consult the help and
guidance proved by the developers of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy
settings.

Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it for, unless we reasonably
consider that we need to use it for another reason, and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and will explain the legal
basis which allows us to do so.

Note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above
rules, where this is permitted or required by law.

International transfers
We do not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) other than to external third
parties where it is necessary for the performance of the contract with you e.g. for the use of trademark
attorneys and registries in foreign countries.

Data Security
We take security very seriously and have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal
data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised fashion, altered or disclosed. We also
limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a
business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instruction and they are subject to a
duty of confidentiality.

We have in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any
applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention
How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for,
including for the purposes of satisfying any accounting, legal or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and
sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your
information, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes
through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

No fee is required
You will never have to pay a fee to access your personal data. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your
request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, we may also refuse to comply with your request in these
circumstances.

Response time
We will try to respond to all legitimate and reasonable requests within 30 days. Occasionally it may take us
longer if your request is complex or if you have made a number of requests, however if this is the case we
will notify you and keep you updated as often as we can.

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and to ensure your right
to access your personal data or exercise any of your other rights. This is purely a security measure so that
your personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to
ask for further information in relation to your request to help speed up our response.

Your legal rights
You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (often known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to
receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or
inaccurate data we hold about you corrected. We may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to
us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This allows you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there
is no good reason for us to continue processing it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your
personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we
may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply
with local law. However, we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal
reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third
party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on
this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object
where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate
that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and
freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing
of your personal data in the following scenarios:

(a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy;

(b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;

(c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise
or defend legal claims; or

(d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate
grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third
party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that
this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where
we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will
not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your
consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the
case at the time you withdraw your consent.

External Third Parties

Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

Professional advisers including lawyers, trademark attorneys, bankers, auditors and insurers based who provide
consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based who require reporting of processing activities in
certain circumstances.

Lawful basis

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to
give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any
potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for
our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden
by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to
which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for
compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Credit Card Security
We know customers are concerned about credit card security. We use one of the worlds largest funds transfer
agencies – PayPal. If you choose to use a PayPal account, your personal credit card information will not be
given to Trademark House Limited.